Welcome to The Dynevor Diaries, your one and only fansite dedicated to English actress, Phoebe Dynevor! You might know Phoebe from her roles in TV series as Lottie Mott in “Snatch," Clare in “Younger", and as Daphne Bridgerton in “Bridgerton." Phoebe has a leading role in the film "The Colur Room." This fansite aims to update you with the latest news and photos on Phoebe's career. Be sure to look around the site and enjoy your stay! Thank you for visiting and come back soon!
Project Spotlight
Phoebe as Daphne Bridgerton
Currently Streaming on Netflix
035.jpg
036.jpg
037.jpg
032.jpg
033.jpg
034.jpg
029.jpg
030.jpg
031.jpg
027.jpg
028.jpg
Phoebe Dynevor
Birth Name: Phoebe Harriet Dynevor
Birth Place: Trafford, Greater Manchester, England
Date of Birth: April 17, 1995
Height: 5’8″
Mother: Sally Dynevor
Father: Tim Dynevor
Siblings: 1 brother and 1 sister

001. Biography (below)
002. Career Files
003. IMDB Profile
004. Official Instagram
005. Photos
Phoebe

Phoebe Harriet Dynevor was born on April 17, 1995 in Trafford, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom to Sally Dynevor and Tim Dynevor. Her mother is an actress, most widely known as Sally Webster on Coronation Street, and her father is a BAFTA-nominated screenwriter. She has two younger siblings, Samuel and Harriet. Phoebe attended Oakfield Nursery School in Altrincham, followed by Cheadle Hulme School in Stockport. She held good grades in her A level courses, while also working as a child actor.

She began her television acting career at age 14, portraying Siobhan Mailey in the fifth season of Waterloo Road in 2009. Next, Phoebe appeared in the fourth episode of the medical drama Monroe as Phoebe Cormack. In 2012, she starred alongside Pippa Hayward and Polly Walker in the drama series Prisoners Wives playing the role of Lauren. The series follows a woman’s perfect life crashing down when her husband’s arrested for murder. Phoebe’s next series came as portraying Phoebe Rundle in a six-episode stint on The Village, a drama following the residents of an English village across the 20th century. In 2015, she appeared in an episode of The Musketeers as Camille before portraying Martha Cratchit on the series Dickensian, which was set in the fictional realms of Charles Dickens’ critically acclaimed novels. The next year, she played the role of Phoebe in the short film The Nature of Daylight, a romantic drama exploring love and loss.

In 2017, Phoebe acted alongside Rupert Grint and Luke Pasqualino’s crime comedy series Snatch playing Lotti Mott, making it her American television debut. The series also came with a short film entitled Snatch: Time Heist, in which she was a part of as well. Later that year, Phoebe would join the cast of Darren Star’s TV Land series Younger for an eleven-episode stint as Clare. The series stars Sutton Foster, Hilary Duff, and Nico Tortorella. In 2019, she was cast as the leading role of Daphne Bridgerton in Shonda Rhimes’ Netflix period drama series Bridgerton. The series premiered on the streaming service on Christmas Day in 2020 and has become the most-watched series on Netflix with viewership of over 82 million households. Phoebe earned a Satellite Awards nomination for Best Actress in a Series, Drama/Genre as well as a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series with her castmates.

In 2021, Phoebe was cast as English ceramic artist Clarice Cliff in The Colour Room. Her next projects include films such as Fair Play, Bank of Dave, and I Heart Murder. She will also star in a remake of Call My Agent which is about a London talent agency where agents scramble to keep their star clients happy and their business afloat after the sudden death of their founder.

Phoebe is a woman’s advocate, calling out the mistreatment of women in the mainstream press, using social media to do so.

She loves to read and shares her book recommendations with her fans and followers on social media.